Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Rebel Publishing Ltd – if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us. Our contact details are as follows:

Rebel Publishing Ltd
P O Box 4232

Glastonbury
BA6 8ZD
United Kingdom

E-Mail: katie@spartangames.co.uk

Companies that gather personal data have to, by law, notify the Information Commissioner that they are doing so. At Rebel Publishing Ltd we are totally committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us keeping it safe and secure. Rebel Publishing Ltd complies with this requirement, and its Data Protection Registration Number is Z717573X.

Principles of Data Protection
Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. The Data Protection Act 1998 states that data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • not kept longer than necessary
  • processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • secure
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection

The full explanation of the principles can be found here (http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk)

Rebel Publishing’s Privacy Policy
The sections below explain the privacy policy.
1) Statement of intent
2) Use of Cookies
3) Disclosing Personal Information
4) Access to your Personal Information
5) Direct Marketing
6) Users under 18 years

(1) Statement of intent
From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name, e-mail address etc) in order to receive or use services on our web site. By entering your details in the form fields requested, Rebel Publishing Ltd will be able to provide you with the services you choose and provide you with the information you wish to receive. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not in any event share or disclose your data with any other third party without first obtaining your consent. Rebel Publishing will act in accordance with current UK legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

(2) Use of Cookies
A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. The one set by the Rebel Publishing web site can only be read by the company’s web site and will not expose you to any security risks. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used, this is perfectly safe and doesn’t affect the performance of your computer in any way. It does mean that if you are using the same computer we can potentially recognise you when you revisit to our web site.

(3) Disclosing Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to Rebel Publishing we have legal obligations towards you in the way we handle that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

(4) Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. This may be accomplished by writing us at

Rebel Publishing Ltd
P O Box 4232

Glastonbury
BA6 8ZD
United Kingdom

Please include your name, postal address and/or e-mail address when you contact us. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee for responding to information requests.

(5) Direct Marketing
If you give your permission, from time to time we may provide you with details of events and other services which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to receive information on them. We will keep a record of information provided by you. Any information you provide will only be used within Rebel Publishing Ltd, and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by UK governing law to disclose information to law enforcement agencies as required.

(6) Users under 18 years
Should you be under 18 years, please make sure that you obtain a parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to our web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

(7) Financial Information
Our online shop does not store financial information such as credit or debit card information.